This program celebrates RVA's most talented scholar-athletes who have been nominated by school officials from the high school they attend.  Through our collaboration with Entercom, 1140 WRVA, 910 The Fan, and Fox Richmond WRLH, we are able to present to the community 30 gifted nominees.  At the end of the school year, all of the students, along with their parents and coaches, come together for an exciting banquet where the Lexus of Richmond Leadership Award Winner is named.  That title comes with a $25,000 stipend.  Check in weekly throughout the school year to learn more about each of our talented student nominees.  For more information regarding the program, and nomination process, check in with your school guidance office or athletic director.

Click here to learn more about the selection procedures

Week 1 - Walker Wallace, St. Christopher's School
Lacrosse, Basketball, Football

Week 3 - Luke Lamberson, James River High School
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track

Week 5 - Sully Beck, St. Christopher's School
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track


Week 7 - Gilbert Deglau, The Collegiate School

Football, Indoor and Outdoor Track


Week 9 - Carter Morgan, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School

Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track, Soccer


Week 11 - Liza Hopper, Midlothian High School
Field Hockey and Lacrosse

Week 13 - Sarah Bender, Douglas S. Freeman High School
Swimming

Week 15 - Maggie Bostain, Collegiate School
Lacrosse, Field Hockey and Indoor Track

Week 17 - Sonali Sanjay, The Steward School
Tennis

Week 19 - Karson Girvin, Douglas S. Freeman High School
Cross Country, Soccer, Indoor and Outdoor Track

Week 21 - Allyson Steiner, James River High School
Field Hockey and Lacrosse 

Week 23 - Erik Engelke, The Steward School
Gymnast 

Week 25 - Connor Speidell, Douglas S. Freeman High School
Wrestling and Football

Week 27 - Jordan Carpenter, Matoaca High School
Basketball

Week 29 - Zach Wassmer, Mills E. Godwin High School
Swimming
Week 2 - Shreya Sharma, Collegiate School
Winter and Spring Track, Tennis

Week 4 - Caroline Gill, Saint Gertrude High School
Soccer, Basketball

Week 6 - Mary Caroline Heinen, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track

Week 8 - Renee Bosetti, Saint Gertrude High School

Volleyball


Week 10 - Jeanne Wolkiewicz, Powhatan High School

Soccer


Week 12 - Mark Carnes, The Steward School
Soccer, Lacrosse and Tennis

Week 14 - Neal Dhar, St. Christopher's School
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track

Week 16 - Avery Bowers, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Golf and Basketball

Week 18 - Sachin Sanjay, The Steward School
Tennis and Golf

Week 20 - Annabel Schepker, Midlothian High School
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track

Week 22 - Marina Kapitanov, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Volleyball

Week 24 - Gabriel Slate, Benedictine College Preparatory
Wrestling, Outdoor Track, Tennis and Competitive Powerlifting 

Week 26 - Ben Neuwirth, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track

Week 28 - Sydney Whiting, Trinity Episcopal School
Swimming

Week 30 - Nikita Jeyasingh, James River High School
Tennis and Dance Team